The post Analysis of Each Real Estate State Loan or Purchase Sale Transaction appeared first on Alexson Law.
[…] The answer is yes if that person has not performed any licensed acts in connection with the transaction for which the fee is being paid. B&P Code Section 10130 states, in part, “It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business, act in the […]

The post Fees Paid to Finders or Otherwise Unlicensed Individuals or Entities appeared first on Alexson Law.

]]>
Can pay a referral fee to an unlicensed person?  The answer is yes if that person has not performed any licensed acts in connection with the transaction for which the fee is being paid. B&P Code Section 10130 states, in part, “It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business, act in the capacity of, advertise or assume to act as a real estate broker or salesman within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department.” B&P Code Section 10131, in part, defines a broker as “a person who for a compensation or in expectation of a compensation, regardless of the form or time of payment, does or negotiates to do one or more of the following acts for another or others: creates loans, secured directly or collaterally